Posted By 0 Comments 695 Views
Why am I writing about Tamanu Oil?
Tamanu oil is an amazing natural oil with numerous top-to-bottom benefits for your skin and hair.
I absolutely love it!
Unrefined Tamanu Oil is one of the products I started using on my skin years ago.
Every day we get a fad, like a new miracle superfood or an age-defying plant extract.
Tamanu, for most of us, though new in Turkey, not a fad for many communities that use it for medicinal purposes for centuries.
Locals believed that the tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that the gods hid in its branches. Tamanu oil helped protect your skin from hot sun, high humidity, and ocean winds.
In 1918, researchers affiliated with the French Pharmacopoeia began researching the topical use of tamanu. These scientists were impressed by its regenerative effects on the skin. The French medical literatures of the period saw that all were successful for serious skin conditions.
Modern scientific research has also shown that the effects of all are as really good as folklorists suggest.
Since the 1920s, Oil of Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) has been studied in hospitals by researchers in Europe, Asia and the Pacific islands. The results of these studies are impressive.
A study entitled "Anti-inflammatory effects of Calophyllum inophyllum" by Tsai SC, Liang YH et al. Was published on September 28, 2012 in Oncology Reports. This study found Tamanu oil to be a very effective Anti-inflammatory. Tamanu oil has been noted to treat acne, rashes, insect bites, wounds, and other skin conditions such as eczema.
WHAT IS TOTAL?
Tamanu is a beautiful, slow-growing, tropical evergreen tree native to the islands in French Polynesia, scattered across the tropical South Pacific and Indian Oceans. It grows best in salty, sandy soils near the sea and can reach heights of up to 85 feet.The Tamanu tree easily spreads to Pacific islands when swimming to other coastal areas, as its nut-containing fruits take root when dropped in the water.
The scientific name of the Tamanu plant is Calophyllum inophyllum, which means "beautiful leaf" from "kalos" meaning "beautiful" in Greek and "phullon" meaning "leaf". Tamanu branches are covered with beautiful shiny dark green oval leaves, a fleshy and apricot-sized fruit with an apple-like taste from flowers. The fleshy fruit starts out soft and green in color. As it ripens, the fruit wrinkles and turns from green to yellow and then brownish red.Inside the fleshy fruit is the Tamanu Hazelnut, where the oil is compressed at the end.
WHAT IS TOTAL OIL?
So how do we get the healing oil from this exotic fruit?
Tamanu is a sustainable oil as it has no negative effects on trees. The nuts are hand picked after naturally falling from the trees. Each tamanu fruit contains an odorless seed or walnut kernel called punnai in some parts of the Pacific. While these nuts are fresh, they actually do not contain any oil. Pale colored walnut kernels are placed on shelves in the sun for 6-8 weeks to protect them from moisture and rain. Nuts turn a dark, brownish red color as they harden and become sticky with a thick, rich oil when broken.This is a time to cold-press the oil in the kernels using a simple screw press to produce a thick and dark green natural oil with an earthy scent. It gives only a few drops of oil per nut.
WHY IS TOTAL OIL SO EXPENSIVE?
Reading the above process, you can see that it takes a lot of time to produce a small amount of tamanu oil. Many nuts are required to produce even a small amount of oil. It takes about 45 kilograms of tamanu fruit to produce 2 kilograms of oil. The number of nuts a single tree yields will only produce about 11 kilograms of oil. .
ALL OILS ARE NOT THE SAME!
A pure, unrefined tamanu oil has a thick consistency, a rich, deep nutty and woody scent, and a dark green color. Don't be fooled by companies that pretend to sell Pure Tamanu Oil for a much lower price. Some of these use pure Tamanu oil but then dilute it with cheaper oils like Olive oil. Other companies use greenish oils that contain very little tamanu oil, so it's so cheap. There are companies that sell "expensive" tamanu with a light color. This tamanu oil has likely been mixed. Also, pay attention to the black colored tamani. Black tamanu emerges when tamanu nuts are thrown into the fire to speed the hardening process, which normally takes two months. Cosmetics companies often use refined tamanu, which is subjected to a chemical filtering process to remove odor and color.
WHAT DOES WHOLE OIL DO?
Tamanu is very effective in healing and softening both new and old scar tissue. It naturally promotes new tissue formation and accelerates wound healing. Tamanu oil is anti-inflammatory, antibiotic and antioxidant
Contains sidanic properties. It works by promoting the formation of new tissues.
Used as a natural remedy for acne, eczema, psoriasis and a number of skin ailments.
While Tamanu oil penetrates the skin, it also does a great job of healing cuts and removing scars.
Used to heal burns, irritated or dry chapped skin.
In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied topically to aid cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic wounds, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters and eczema.
Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Polynesian women believe that tama promotes healthy and clean skin and use it on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin irritation.
Delaying Aging: While nothing can stop the natural course of skin aging (most of which are genetically predetermined), Tamanu oil can also help restore lipids and natural collagen in the skin as it helps stimulate new tissue growth. These properties can increase skin elasticity to help improve fine lines and wrinkles.
Dry skin: You want the moisturizing product to penetrate deeply into all skin layers to really nourish dry skin. Since Tamanu oil can penetrate the three layers of the skin, you get the moisturization at a much deeper level.
Acne-prone skin: Excess bacteria in clogged pores creates a more prone environment for acne breakouts. Tamanu oil contains naturally high concentrations of calophilic acid and calophylolide that act as antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agents. Antimicrobial properties help fight acne-causing bacteria, and anti-inflammatory properties help relieve irritation. Tamanu also speeds up healing, which makes it the perfect oil for acne scars.
When applied topically, a wide variety of tamanu oil benefits include:
. Soothes and softens the skin.
. Promote the formation of new texture and healthy skin.
.Help with inflammatory skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema
.Help speed up the healing process
.Heal and reduce wounds
.Moisturize dry skin
. Relieve redness, insect bites, and sunburn.
WHO SHOULD USE WHOLE OIL?
Everyone! Order Pure Hare Tamanu Oil from Naturelim! If you are ready to see the benefits of organic cold pressed Hare Tamanu oil yourself, check out our Hare Tamanu oil product from Naturelim!